Health Fitness In

Safflower Oil for Skin

Image default
Skin

Safflower oil extracts from the cold pressing of the seeds of the safflower or safflower. This plant is native to Egypt, and today it is found mainly in India, Mexico, and the United States. Safflower oil is a very light oil, especially fit for oily skin. Thanks to the high percentage of linoleic acid, it quickly penetrates the skin without making it greasy. Combined with other anti-inflammatory ingredients, this oil is ideal for treating highly impure skin. In addition, safflower oil contains vitamin K, which provides excellent support for treating skin prone to rosacea and dark circles.

Properties:

  • anti-inflammatory
  • regenerates the skin
  • Regulates keratinisation
  • Penetrates quickly without greasy skin
  • Ideal for oily and impure skin
  • Counteracts dark circles

Benefits of Safflower Oil for the skin

Like many other oil colours, it has some unique characteristics that help it stand out from the rest of the crowd. “Safflower is one of the few oils that, as a stand-alone ingredient, has a beneficial fatty acid composition for the skin.

·       Antioxidant

Its antioxidant properties come from vitamin E, naturally found in safflower oil, and unique flavonoids. In addition, the research found safflower. In a nutshell, it also has anti-ageing benefits.

·       Natural antimicrobial and antifungal

Research indicates that these properties, combined with the healing effects of safflower oil, may help treat skin lesions. These attributes are the main plus when it comes to helping tackle acne.

·       It provides moisture to the skin

Further amplifying BEB Organic founder Kim Walls’ point about its unique composition, this oil contains a mixture of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids: linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, and oleic acid, respectively. Each of these is great for the skin, but the trio is what makes safflower oil so profoundly hydrating, soothing, and anti-inflammatory, Zalka notes.

·       Offers various benefits for acne-prone skin

All the above benefits combined make oil a massive win for those struggling with breakouts. First, it’s considered non-comedogenic, so there’s less concern about clogged pores, says dermatologist Alicia Zalka. The antibacterial effects are helpful, of course, while the anti-inflammatory properties can help soothe or reduce skin redness.

"/

How to use it?

The most significant thing to remember with safflower oil is its quality. As we mentioned, it must be in the purest form possible, minimally processed, and cold. “The key to receiving the most benefit from safflower oil is making sure not process into rather a nature never intended it to be,” says Kim Walls, adding that looking for organic safflower oil is too a good idea.

It’s best to look for pure safflower oil and apply two to three drops directly to the skin rather than using skin care products mixed with other ingredients. In any case, dermatologist Zalka says it combines exceptionally well with vitamin C, another powerful antioxidant.

These are its side effects.

Both experts underscore the fact that safflower oil is generally very well tolerated. That said, an allergic reaction is always possible. Kim Walls suggests avoiding it if you’re allergic to chrysanthemums, marigolds, daisies, or related plants, as you might also be allergic to safflower. When in doubt, Alicia Zalka says you can always do a patch test: Apply a dime-sized quantity to the inside of your wrist and monitor your skin for any signs of reaction for 24 to 48 hours. It’s also worth mentioning that safflower oil may reduce clotting in some people, probably due to its high vitamin E content. Zalka says. Anyone with a known bleeding disorder or taking blood thinners should use them cautiously.

Also Read: Best Foundation For Indian Skin

Users also Read

Leave a Comment